SYSTEM OF COMPETITION
loading...Please wait while content is loading.
SYSTEM OF COMPETITION

1. Preliminary Round

The sixteen (16) participating teams will be divided into four (4) groups (A, B, C, D) of four (4) teams each. Each team will play all the other teams in its own group (total of 3 games for each team).

The final standings of each group will be established after the Preliminary Round as follows:
Group A: A1, A2, A3, A4
Group B: B1, B2, B3, B4
Group C: C1, C2, C3, C4
Group D: D1, D2, D3, D4

A total of 24 games will be played in the Preliminary Round.
The teams placed 1st - 3rd in each group will qualify for the Eighth Finals Round.
The teams placed 4th in each group will qualify for the Classification Round for 13th - 16th place.

2. Eighth Final Round
The twelve (12) teams qualified from the Preliminary Round will be divided into two (2) groups (E, F) of six (6) teams each.

Each team will play the three (3) new teams in its own group (the final scores of all games played in the Preliminary Round are valid for this round).
Group E:  A1, A2, A3, B1, B2, B3
Group F: C1, C2, C3, D1, D2, D3

A total of 18 games will be played in the Eighth-Final Round.
The teams placed 1st - 4th in each group will qualify for the Quarter-Finals for 1st - 8th place.
The teams placed 5th - 6th in each group will qualify for the Classification Round for 9th- 12th place.

3. Classification Round

For 13th - 16th place
The four (4) teams placed 4th in each group of the Preliminary Round will play as follows:
Game 31: A4 v B4
Game 32: C4 v D4
Game 33: Loser 31 v Loser 32 (15 - 16)
Game 34: Winner 31 v Winner 32 (13 - 14)

For 9th - 12th place
The four (4) teams placed 5th - 6th in each group of the Eighth-Final Round will play as follows:
Game 47: E5 v F6
Game 48: E6 v F5
Game 53: Loser 47 v Loser 48 (11 - 12)
Game 54: Winner 47 v Winner 48 (9 - 10)

For 5th - 8th place
The four (4) losers of the Quarter-Final will play as follows:
Game 55: Loser 49 v Loser 50
Game 56: Loser 51 v Loser 52
Game 59: Loser 55 v Loser 56 (7 - 8)
Game 60: Winner 55 v Winner 56 (5 - 6)


4. Quarter-Finals
The eight (8) teams qualified from the Eighth Final Round will play as follows:
Game 49: F2 v E3
Game 50: F4 v E1
Game 51: E2 v F3
Game 52: E4 v F1

The four (4) winners will play in the Semi-Finals. The four (4) losers will play for 5th - 8th place.

5. Semi Finals
Game 57: Winner 49 v Winner 50
Game 58: Winner 51 v Winner 52

6. Finals
Game 61: Loser 57 v Loser 58 (3 - 4)
Game 62: Winner 57 v Winner 58 (1 - 2)

Join 3x3planet.com now
FIBA Daily Newsletter
Subscribe to our daily newsletter and get the latest basketball news directly into your mailbox.
Submit
Subscribe
Unsubscribe
2010 FIBA U19 World Championship Global Partners and Marketing Partners